Skip to content

The Lox

The Lox is an American rapper from Yonkers, New York active since 1994.

Profession
Rapper, Hip-hop group
Years active
1994–present

Early life

The Yonkers trio of Jadakiss, Styles P, and Sheek Louch came up together, first signing to Bad Boy before fighting to leave for the grittier Ruff Ryders.

Career

They appeared on era-defining records and released albums such as "Money, Power & Respect" and "We Are the Streets," later building their independent D-Block empire.

Major achievements

Their "Verzuz" battle against Dipset became a viral cultural moment, reaffirming their standing as New York street-rap royalty.

Legacy

The Lox embody durable, uncompromising East Coast street rap and the fight for artistic independence.

References

Frequently asked questions about The Lox

What is The Lox known for?
The Lox is an American rapper from Yonkers, New York active since 1994. The Lox is recognized as a rapper and hip-hop group.
Where is The Lox from?
The Lox is from Yonkers, New York.
What kind of music does The Lox make?
The Lox's music spans Hip-hop, East Coast hip-hop, and Hardcore hip-hop.
Is The Lox still active?
Yes — The Lox has been active since 1994 and continues to work today.
What record labels has The Lox been associated with?
The Lox has been associated with Bad Boy, Ruff Ryders, and D-Block.

Related personalities