Skip to content
Portrait of Jazmine Sullivan

Jazmine Sullivan

Jazmine Marie Sullivan

Jazmine Sullivan is an American singer from Philadelphia, Pennsylvania active since 2008.

Profession
Singer, Songwriter
Born
April 9, 1987
Years active
2008–present

Early life

A Philadelphia native who sang at the Apollo as a child, Jazmine Sullivan emerged with a powerhouse, gospel-rooted voice.

Career

Her debut "Fearless" and hits like "Bust Your Windows" earned acclaim, and her 2021 EP "Heaux Tales" won the Grammy for Best R&B Album.

Major achievements

She won a Grammy and earned numerous nominations for her dynamic, storytelling-driven soul.

Legacy

Jazmine Sullivan is hailed as one of her generation's greatest R&B vocalists and songwriters.

References

Frequently asked questions about Jazmine Sullivan

What is Jazmine Sullivan known for?
Jazmine Sullivan is an American singer from Philadelphia, Pennsylvania active since 2008. Jazmine Sullivan is recognized as a singer and songwriter.
Where is Jazmine Sullivan from?
Jazmine Sullivan is from Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
When was Jazmine Sullivan born?
Jazmine Sullivan was born on April 9, 1987, in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
What kind of music does Jazmine Sullivan make?
Jazmine Sullivan's music spans R&B, Soul, and Neo soul.
Is Jazmine Sullivan still active?
Yes — Jazmine Sullivan has been active since 2008 and continues to work today.
What record labels has Jazmine Sullivan been associated with?
Jazmine Sullivan has been associated with J and RCA.

Related personalities